Scholarships

Western Australian Rhodes Scholars

Further information

Rhodes Scholarships


Full list of Western Australian Rhodes Scholars

( *indicates awarded Australian Rhodes Scholarship)

YearNameSchoolUniversity
2021Jesse Samuel SchelfhoutLa Salle CollegeUWA
2020Natasha LutzDenmark High SchoolUWA
2019Calum BrahamTrinity CollegeUWA
2018Robert FerrittoHale SchoolCurtin University
2017Richard O' HalloranChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
2017Malindi HaggettPresbyterian Ladies' CollegeUWA
2016Ilona Quahe*Shenton CollegeUWA
2016Andrés NoéChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
2015Amy SteinepreisSt Mary's Anglican Girls' SchoolUWA
2014Freya ShearerPerth CollegeUWA
2013Katharine Noonan*St Hilda's Anglican School for GirlsUWA
2013David SherwoodBunbury Senior High SchoolUWA
2012Vinay Menon*Applecross Senior High SchoolUWA
2012Rachel Paterson Bunbury Cathedral Grammar SchoolUWA
2011Jackie McArthurShenton CollegeUWA
2010Jessica Panegyres*Lesmurdie Senior High SchoolUWA
2010Dustin StuartWesley CollegeUWA
2009John McAnearneyAquinas CollegeUWA
2008Daniel VujcichLa Salle CollegeUWA
2007Travers McLeodCorpus Christi CollegeUWA
2006Scott Draper*St Mark's Anglican Community SchoolUWA
2006Andrew LodderHale SchoolUWA
2005David KnezevicChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
2004Stuart MunroAll Saints' CollegeUWA
2003Adam Easton*Christ Church Grammar SchoolUNSW (University College)
2003Ben GauntlettJohn XXIII CollegeUWA
2002Angus TurnerGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
2001Aron ChakeraChurchlands Senior High SchoolUWA
2000Katherine LuxfordSanta Maria CollegeUWA
1999Craig WoodRossmoyne Senior High SchoolUWA
1998James EdelmanScotch CollegeUWA
1997Andew FryEastern Goldfields Senior High SchoolUWA
1996Byron ByrneEsperance Senior High SchoolUWA
1995Tanya AplinMercedes CollegeMurdoch University
1994Matthew CrockettWesley CollegeCurtin University (School of Mines, Kalgoorlie)
1993Glenn LeightonChrist Church Grammar SchoolChiba University, Japan; Bond University, Qld
1992Glen PowerChristian Brothers' College, Fremantle
Technical and Further Education (TAFE)
Murdoch University
1991Timothy DavidsonChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
1990Marina BarbourSt Mary's Anglican Girls' SchoolUWA
1989Alexander Sardo-lnfirriLycee des Glieres, FranceUWA
1988Ian ReidRossmoyne Senior High SchoolUWA
1987William JackAquinas CollegeUWA
1986Bronte AdamsNewman CollegeUWA
1985Grant DonaldsonRossmoyne Senior High SchoolUWA
1984Elizabeth HollingworthGeelong Grammar SchoolUWA
1983Michael RennieBunbury Cathedral Grammar SchoolUWA
1982Guy CoughlanTrinity CollegeUWA
1981Anthony PhillimoreChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
1980Fiona PixleySt Hilda's Anglican School for GirlsUWA
1979Adam Ashforth* UWA
1979Wendy CarlinPresbyterian Ladies' CollegeMurdoch University
1978Timothy DavisHale SchoolUWA
1977Carol JayTuart Hill Senior High SchoolUWA
1976David BeanScotch CollegeUWA
1975Michael FitzpatrickChurchlands Senior High SchoolUWA
1974Roderick EddingtonChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
1973Kim BeazleyHollywood Senior High SchoolUWA
1972Geoffrey GallopGeraldton Senior High SchoolUWA
1971Graeme RobertsonApplecross Senior High SchoolUWA
1970Peter HollingsworthChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
1969Timothy BlainGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1968David DurackScotch CollegeUWA
1967Peter EdwardsChrist Church Grammar SchoolUWA
1966David NewbyScotch CollegeUWA
1965Daryl WilliamsPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1964Bruce BennettHale SchoolUWA
1963Malcolm TreadgoldHale SchoolUWA
1962Brian De GarisPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1961Neil De MarchiKatanning Senior High SchoolUWA
1960David MalcolmGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1959Jeremy EllisNortham Senior High SchoolUWA
1958Maurice CullityAquinas CollegeUWA
1957Michael McCallHale SchoolUWA
1956Edward MaslenChristian Brothers' College, GeraldtonUWA
1955Geoffrey KennedyScotch CollegeUWA
1954Bernard LochtenbergSt Louis SchoolUWA
1953Bob HawkePerth Modern SchoolUWA
1952John HallPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1951John StonePerth Modern SchoolUWA
1950Stanley RosierHale SchoolUWA
1949Peter DurackAquinas CollegeUWA
1948Leonard FrearsonNortham Senior High SchoolUWA
1947John ClarkeHale SchoolUWA
1946Geoffrey RossiterWesley CollegeUWA
1946Albert ArcusGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1941Colin ClarkeHale SchoolUWA
1940Gordon HillScotch CollegeUWA
1939Edmund JarvisPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1938Harry AndersonPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1937Edward BarrPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1936Geoffrey HillmanGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1935Roger RossiterWesley CollegeUWA
1934Henry HopkinsGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1933Arthur FinnPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1932Jospeh Starke (formerly Staricoff)Perth Modern SchoolUWA
1931John La NauzePerth Modern SchoolUWA
1930John LoutitGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1929Victor BrownEastern Goldfields High SchoolUWA
1928Alfred SmithPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1927Keith CooperPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1926Karl AllenPerth Modern SchoolUWA
1925Arthur Christian UWA
1924Frank JohnsonGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1923Cyril Murphy UWA
1922Walter WorboysScotch CollegeUWA
1921Vernon Murphy UWA
1920Donald SinclairGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1919Keith BurtonGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1918Hubert StablesGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1917William ParksGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1916William CaldwellScotch CollegeUWA
1915Harold WhitemanGuildford Grammar SchoolUWA
1914Douglas GawlerScotch CollegeUWA
1913Alaric BoorChristian Brothers' CollegeUWA
1912Frank RileyPerth High School 
1911John SavageChristian Brothers' College 
1910Karl Drake-BrockmanGuildford Grammar School 
1909Thomas DavyHale School 
1908John HoranChristian Brothers' College 
1907Alexander TurnbullPerth High School 
1906Alexander JuettChristian Brothers' College 
1905Prescott HarperGuildford Grammar School 
1904James WalkerPerth High School 

Back to top